Emilyn Kowaleski

Writer & Director

Resume

DIRECTING

Delicious Filth: Grindr Play #3 by Brett Evan Solomon

  • Workshop-Production, June 2017, This Is Not Normal Festival:The Brick Theater
  • Reading, August 2016, Play Date at Pete’s Candy Store

Our Heroine: Writer/Director

  • 40 minute excerpt showing, June 2017, Interrobang: New Works, Vital Joint
  • Developed at The Habitat Director’s Playground
  • 10 min excerpt, September 2016, Title Point’s SALON

Everyday Afroplay by Daaimah Mubashshir

  •  Production, April, 2017, JACK

WEATHER: Writer/Director

  • Workshop Production, February 2017, Guest Artist Series at The Performance Project: University Settlement
  • Reading, March 2016, Play Date at Pete’s Candy Store

The Witch of St. Elmora Street by Joey Merlo

  • Production, Access Theater, December 2016

EVERSION (or that time my heart flew out of my mouth): Writer/Performer/ Co-Director

  • Production, June 2015, Ars Nova’s ANT Fest
  • Workshop Production, May 2015, The Bowery Poetry Club

Root of the Rosebush: A Radio Rom-Com: Writer/Director

  • Workshop Production, October 2014, Dixon Place
  • Staged Reading, August 2014, Grand Art Haus
  • Workshop, December 2013, Cloud City

Red Queen on the River: Lead Singer/Songwriter (music project)

  • Performances June 2012 – February 2013 at Bar on A, The Bowery Electric, The National Underground, and Spike Hill

ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT DIRECTING

Young Jean Lee’s Theater Company: Associate Director (August 2013 - Present)

  •   STRAIGHT WHITE MEN, Dir. Young Jean Lee (Wexner Center for the Arts, Ohio: The Public Theater, New York; The Harbourfront Centre, Toronto; The Kaai Theatre, Brussels; Center Theatre Group, The Kirk Douglas Theater, Los Angeles; and University Music Society, Ann Arbor)
  •  WE’RE GONNA DIE, Dir. Paul Lazar (Claire Tow Theater: Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3, August 2013, and NY rehearsals for Meltdown festival, performed with David Byrne)
  • UNTITLED FEMINIST SHOW, Dir. Young Jean Lee (rehearsal director for tours)

Target Margin Theater

  • Reread Another, Dir. David Herskovits (assistant director at The Bushwick Starr, January 2015; The Brick, September 2015)

INTERNSHIPS

  • Big Dance Theater Company (New York), Intern: Alan Smithee Directed This Play (January - August 2013)
  • Elevator Repair Service (New York), Intern (February 2011- June 2012)
  • foolsFURY Theater (San Francisco, CA), Educational/Artistic Intern (June - August 2009)
  • Shotgun Players (Berkeley, CA), Intern (January - May 2008)

RESIDENCIES/AFFILIATIONS

  • The Habitat, 2016/2017 Director’s Playground Member
  • Lama Theater Company, Artistic Residency at The Peace Project, Nicaragua (February, 2016)
  • Fractured Atlas, Sponsored Artist (July 2012- present)

ADDITIONAL EXPERIENCE

  • Event Artistic Director for The League of Independent Theater (August 2017- November 2017)
  • Gowanus Hospitality, Event Operations Manager (March 2017- Present)

  • The New York Times Center, House Manager (September 2015 - Present)

  • Bad Religion (a reading of a new play) by Ruby Rees, Producer (May 2016)

  • Beauty Sleep (an interactive installation performance) by Scears Lee, Moderator (August 2015)

  • PRELUDE Festival: Martin E. Segal Theater @ CUNY, Party Producer & Social Media Manager (October 2014); Volunteer (October 2013)

  • PEN World Voices International Play Festival: Martin E. Segal Theater @ CUNY, Company Manager & Social Media Manager (April 2014)

  • Under the Radar Festival, Volunteer (January 2013)

  • Lingue Senza Frontiere, Performing Arts Teacher and Immersive English Instructor (June 2010)

  • Performers for Progress, Co-founder/Co-Director (September 2007 - June 2008), Advisor (2008- present)

EDUCATION

New York University, Tisch School of the Arts: Experimental Theatre Wing (Aug 2008 - Dec 2011)

B.F.A. Drama, double major in Psychology

  • Instructors: Rosemary Quinn, Catherine Coray, Paul Lazar, Terry Knickerbocker, Mary Overlie, Tina Shepard,

Peggy Pettitt, Sophie Amieva, Richard Armstrong, Cecil Mckinnon

International Theater Workshop: Amsterdam, Tisch School of the Arts.  (Dir. Kevin Kuhlke)

  •   Instructors: Mary Bitel, Andrew Wade, Paul Binnerts, Orlando Pabotoy, Saskia Hegt

Summer High School Program, Tisch School of the Arts, New York University

 

New York Artist Intensive, Theater Mitu

Intensive Writing Workshop, Winter Miller

Stand Up Comedy, Karen Bergreen, Manhattan Comedy School

Wit and Wordplay, Merry Conway, Celebration Barn Theater

Intensive Ensemble Workshop, Labyrinth Theater Company

Devising Within a Democracy, Rachel Chavkin & The TEAM